Concert Calendar: 10/23/19 – 11/5/19

Apricot Blush at Hunter Gatherer last month

Every two weeks, we’ll create a calendar for concerts going on in and around Columbia. 

Columbia:

Wednesday, October 23rd:

  • Bull Moose Party, After Midnight, Tyler Key, and Slim Pickins // New Brookland Tavern // 7pm

Thursday, October 24th:

  • Say Femme, Becca Smith & Loretta Aberdeen // The White Mule // 8pm
  • BADFLOWER with Weathers and Dead Poet Society // The Senate // 7pm

Friday, October 25th:

  • Enter the Hellfire Caves! with Solemn Shapes and Expugnantis // Space Hall at Tapp’s Art Center // 9pm // Ambient Techno
  • Jordan Igoe EP Release Show with She Returns From War & Danielle Howle // White Mule // 9pm

Saturday, October 26th:

  • Jam Room Music Festival featuring Waxahatchee, Ex Hex, John Moreland, Stagbriar, Babe Club, and more // Downtown Columbia // 10am-10pm
  • H E L L A W E E N: A Haunted Halloween Dance Party with Kelby, Pluto Castle, Skycon, Skovaz, Ghost Litter, and Player 1 // Space Hall at Tapp’s Art Center // 8pm
  • Bellavida with Jump Castle Riot // White Mule // 9pm

Sunday, October 27th:

  • Slush, Ruth in the Bardo, King Clement, and Thunderbite // New Brookland Tavern // 6pm

Monday, October 28th:

  • Stress Fractures, Taking Meds, and Teen Divorce // Curiosity Coffee Bar // 7pm

Tuesday, October 29th:

  • October Songwriter in the Round featuring artists: Kelly Morris (of the Mobros), Richard Wells (of Cloud Repair), Logan Baldwin (of Bellavida), & Josh Bennett // The White Mule // 7pm

Wednesday, October 30th:

  • Cortége TX and about.theWindow // Curiosity Coffee Bar // 7pm

Friday, November 1st:

  • Emo Night Columbia: A Very Emo Halloween 2 – Distractions (formerly Apnea Effect), As the Stars Align, and When I Say Jump // New Brookland Tavern // 8pm
  • Jason Hawk Harris with Russell Brown // The White Mule // 9pm
  • Hippo Campus with the Greeting Committee // The Senate // 7pm

Saturday, November 2nd:

  • An Evening with Jim Lauderdale // The White Mule // 8pm
  • of Montreal // The Senate // 7pm

Monday, November 4th:

  • Adult Mom, FRESH, Perspective, a Lovely Hand to Hold, BANGZZ, and Bear Ley // New Brookland Tavern // 6pm

Tuesday, November 5th:

  • Future Teens, Oceanator, Stress Fractures, Fighting for Daylight, A Lion Out of Place // New Brookland Tavern // 7pm
  • Cayla Fralick, Foxy Dads, Winnebago Vacation, and Paisley + the Birdwalkers // Space Hall at Tapp’s Art Center // 8pm

Charlotte, NC: (1.5hr drive)

Friday, October 25th:

  • X Ambassadors with LPX // The Fillmore // 7:30pm
  • Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Hollis Brown // Neighborhood Theatre // 8pm
  • Chantae Cann and Ryan Connors // The Evening Muse // 9pm

Saturday, October 26th:

  • J’Michaels Peeples // The Evening Muse // 7:30pm
  • Driftwood // The Evening Muse // 10:30pm

Sunday, October 27th:

  • Jack Harlow // The Underground at the Fillmore // 7:30pm 

Wednesday, October 30th:

  • Cavetown // The Underground at the Fillmore // 7:30pm

Thursday, October 31st:

  • Scotty Sire // The Underground at the Fillmore // 8pm
  • Liquid Stranger // The Fillmore // 8pm

Friday, November 1st:

  • Clairo, beabadoobee, Hello Yello // The Underground at the Fillmore // 8pm

Saturday, November 2nd:

  • Thievery Corporation, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe // The Fillmore // 8:30pm

Monday, November 4th:

  • Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers, Mom Jeans // The Fillmore // 8pm

Tuesday, November 5th:

  • Joseph Arthur // Neighborhood Theatre // 8pm

Wednesday, November 6th:

  • Elton John // Spectrum Center // 8pm

Charleston, SC: (2hr drive)

Thursday, October 24th:

  • Johnnyswim // Charleston Music Hall // 8pm
  • Jordan Igoe with She Returns From War + Danielle Howle // The Royal American // 10pm

Friday, October 25th:

  • Little Bird with AFTM and Cry Baby // Charleston Pour House // 9pm
  • Easy Honey + The Mammoths with Arson Daily // The Royal American // 10pm

Saturday, October 26th:

  • Mt. Joy // Music Farm // 8pm

Tuesday, October 29th:

  • COIN with Dayglow // Music Farm // 8pm

Wednesday, October 30th:

  • Satsang // Charleston Pour House // 9pm

Thursday, October 31st

  • SUSTO with Dylan Leblanc and Baby Yaga // Music Farm // 8:30pm

Friday, November 1st:

  • Perpetual Groove with Kendall Street Company // Charleston Pour House // 9pm
  • SUSTO with Nicole Atkins and Ona // Music Farm // 8:30pm

Saturday, November 2nd:

  • Perpetual Groove // Charleston Pour House // 9pm

Asheville, NC: (2.5hr drive)

Friday, October 25th:

  • Noah Gundersen w/ Jonny G // The Grey Eagle // 9pm
  • Mt. Joy with SUSTO // The Orange Peel // 9pm

Saturday, October 26th:

  • Satsang w/ Jonny Wayne // Asheville Music Hall // 9pm
  • Big Freedia with Low Cut Connie // The Orange Peel // 9pm

Monday, October 28th:

  • Lavender Blue w/ Window Light Collectors, Cowbaby // The Mothlight // 9pm

Wednesday, October 30th:

  • John Prine // Thomas Wolfe Auditorium // 8pm

Friday, November 1st:

  • Funk You w/ Doctor Ocular // Asheville Music Hall // 10pm
  • The Cinematic Orchestra with Photay and PBDY // The Orange Peel // 9pm
  • Dylan LeBlanc + Night Moves // The Mothlight // 9pm

Sunday, November 3rd:

  • Thievery Corporation with Brazilian Girls // The Orange Peel // 9pm

Monday, November 4th:

  • Thievery Corporation with Brazilian Girls // The Orange Peel // 9pm

Athens, GA: (3hr drive)

Tuesday, October 29th:

  • Hippo Campus with The Greeting Committee // Georgia Theatre // 9pm

Tuesday, November 5th

  • Yoke Lore with Future Generations // Georgia Theatre // 9pm

Thursday, October 31st:

  • of Montreal, Locate S,1, and Material Girls // The 40 Watt Club // 9pm